The 16th edition of the biggest award ceremony that celebrates Afrobeats and African culture took place on Sunday at the Cobb Energy Performing Arts Center in Atlanta.

The show, tagged ‘Celebrating African Renaissance,’ saw A-list artistes from the continent of Africa converge to celebrate the creativity of Pan-African talent and the event honors the best in Afrobeats.

Here is the full list of nominees and winners on the night:

Best Recording of The Year

Burna Boy – Alone
Victony, Tempoe – Soweto
Omah Lay – I’m a mess
Oxlade – Ku Lo Sa
Davido, SSC – Stand Strong
Tems – No Woman, No Cry

Album Of The Year


Asake – Mr. Money With The Vibe

Song of The Year


Burna Boy – Last Last

Best Male Artiste


Rema

Best Female Artiste

Tems
Simi
Tiwa Savage
Ayra Starr

Next Rated
Asake

Songwriter of The Year

Simi – Loyal
Omah Lay – I’m a mess
Tems – Lift me Up
Burna Boy – Alone
BNXN – In my mind
Wizard Chan – Earth Song

Producer of The Year


Rexxie – Abracadabra Remix

Afrobeats Single of The Year

Burna Boy – Last Last
Ayra Starr – Rush
Kizz Daniel, Tekno – Buga
Pheelz, BNXN – Finesse
Spyro – Who’s Your Guy
Ruger – Asiwaju

Best RnB Single

Burna Boy, Ed Sheeran – For my mind
Ckay – Mmadu
Dami Oniru – Just 4 U
Preye – Red Wine
Chike, Flavour – Hard to find
Simi, Fave – Loyal

Best Rap Single


OdumoduBlvck – Declan Rice (WINNER)

Best Alternative Song


Obongjayar – Tinko Tinko

Best Vocal Performance (Male)


Wande Coal – Kpe Paso – Winner

Best Vocal Performance (Female)

Niniola – Memories
Simi – Loyal
Liya – Adua Remix
Waje – In Between
Preye – Red wine
Dami Oniru – Just 4 U

Best Music Video


Director K – Calm Down

Best Collaboration


Spyro, Tiwa Savage – Who’s Your Guy Remix

Best Street-Hop Artiste


Seyi Vibez – Chance (Na Ham)

Headies Viewers’ Choice

Ruger – Asiwaju
Victony, Tempoe – Soweto
Fireboy DML, Asake – Bandana
Ayra Starr – Rush
Asake – Terminator
Mavins – Overloading (Overdose)
Crayon – Ijo (Laba Laba)
Oxlade – Ku Lo Sa
Kizz Daniel, Tekno – Buga
Pheelz, Davido – Electricity

Best West African Artiste of The Year


Black Sherif (Ghana)

Best East African artiste of the year

Zuchu (Tanzania)
Hewan Gebreworld (Ethiopia)
Diamond Platnumz (Tanzania)
Eddy Kenzo (Uganda)
Rayvanny (Tanzania)

Best North African Artiste of The Year

Marwa Loud (Morocco)
Wegz (Egypt)
El Grande Toto (Morocco)
Soolking (Algeria)

Best Southern African Artiste of The Year

AKA (South Africa)
Nasty C (South Africa)
Costa Titch (South Africa)
Uncle Waffles (Eswatini)
Focalistic (South Africa)
DJ Tarico (Mozambique)

Best Central African Artiste of The Year

Fally Ipupa (DR Congo)
Gaz Mawete (DR Congo)
Matias Damiaso (Angola)
Emma’A (Gabon)
Libianca (Cameroon)

African Artiste Of The Year


Rema (Nigeria)

Digital Artiste Of The Year


Rema – –WINNER

International Artiste Of The Year

Drake
Future
Selena Gomez
Don Toliver
Ed Sheeran

Lyricist On The Roll


Payper Corleone – Fly Talk Only

Best Rap Album


Blaqbonez – Young Preacher

Best Alternative Album

Basketmouth – Horoscopes
BOJ – Gbagada Express
Obongjayar – Some Nights I Dream of Doors
Cruel Santino – Subaru Boys: Final Heaven
Somadina – Heart of The Heavenly Undeniable
Native Sound System – Native World

Best RnB Album

Johnny Drille – Home
Chike – The Brother’s Keeper
Praiz – Reckless
Waje – Waje 2.0
Dami Oniru – Matter of Time
Simi – To Be Honest

Special Recognition Award

Sound Sultan